41st Annual Saturn Awards Nominations Released

Saturn Awards
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinteresttumblrby feather

The Saturn Awards have released their nominees for the best films of 2014. For those who don’t know, the Saturn Awards honor the best works in science fiction, horror and fantasy in film, television and home video. It has been ongoing since 1972.

The 41st Annual Saturn Awards takes place on June 25, 2015. Here is a look at this year’s nominees.

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Interstellar
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release:

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Paddington

Best Horror Film Release:

Annabelle
The Babadook
Dracula Untold
Horns
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release:

American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl
The Guest
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice
Lucy
Noah
Snowpiercer
Unbroken

Best Actor in a Film:

Tom Cruise Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton Birdman
Matthew McConaughey Interstellar
Chris Pratt Guardians of the Galaxy
Dan Stevens The Guest

Best Actress in a Film:

Emily Blunt Edge of Tomorrow
Essie Davis The Babadook
Anne Hathaway Interstellar
Angelina Jolie Maleficent
Jennifer Lawrence The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Rosemund Pike Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Richard Armitage The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Josh Brolin Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

Jessica Chastain Interstellar
Scarlett Johansson Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Evangeline Lily The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Rene Russo Nightcrawler
Emma Stone Birdman
Meryl Streep Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

Elle Fanning Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy Interstellar
Chloe Grace Moretz The Equalizer
Tony Revolori The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman The Babadook

Best Film Director:

Alejandro G. Innarritu Birdman
James Gunn Guardians of the Galaxy
Doug Liman Edge of Tomorrow
Christopher Nolan Interstellar
Matt Reeves Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Bryan Singer X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing:

Captain America: Winter Soldier Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
Edge of Tomorrow Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson
Guardians of the Galaxy James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
Whiplash Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
Edge of Tomorrow James Herbert, Laura Jennings
Guardians of the Galaxy Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
Interstellar Lee Smith
Unbroken William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
X-Men: Days of Future Past John Ottman

Best Film Production Design:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier Peter Wenham
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes James Chinlund
The Grand Budapest Hotel Adam Stockhausen
Guardians of the Galaxy Charles Wood
Interstellar Nathan Crowley
Into the Woods Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier Henry Jackman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Michael Giacchino
Godzilla Alexandre Desplat
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Howard Shore
How to Train Your Dragon 2 John Powell
Interstellar Hans Zimmer

Best Film Costume:

Dracula Untold Ngila Dickson
Exodus: Gods and Kings Janty Yates
Guardians of the Galaxy Alexandra Byrne
Into the Woods Colleen Atwood
Maleficent Anna B. Sheppard
X-Men: Days of Future Past Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
Dracula Untold Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
Guardians of the Galaxy David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
Into the Woods Peter King, Matthew Smith
X-Men: Days of Future Past Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Edge of Tomorrow Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Independent Film Release:

Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January
Whiplash

Best International Film Release:

Bird People
Calvary
Force Majeur
Mood Indigo
The Railway Man
The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film Release:

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Wind Rises

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series:

The Blacklist
The Following
Grimm
Hannibal
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:

12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Continuum
Falling Skies
Salem
The Strain
The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series:

Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
Constantine
The Flash
Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:

The 100
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:

Hugh Dancy Hannibal
Grant Gustin The Flash
Andrew Lincoln The Walking Dead
Tobias Menzies Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen Hannibal
Noah Wyle Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:

Hayley Atwell Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe Outlander
Vera Farmiga Bates Motel
Jessica Lange American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols Continuum
Rebecca Romjin The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

David Bradley The Strain
Laurence Fishburne Hannibal
Sam Heughan Outlander
Erik Knudsen Continuum
Norman Reedus The Walking Dead
Richard Samuel The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

Emilia Clarke Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas Hannibal
Lexa Doig Continuum
Emily Kinney The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:

Camren Bicondova Gotham
Maxim Knight Falling Skies
Tyler Posey Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor The Americans
Maisie Williams Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:

Dominic Cooper Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette The Librarians
Wentworth Miller The Flash
Michael Pitt Hannibal
Andrew J. West The Walking Dead

HOME ENTERTAINMENT:

Best DVD/BD Release:

Beneath (IFC Film Release)
Blue Ruin
Odd Thomas
Ragnarok
White Bird in a Blizzard
Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:

Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
Sorcerer
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release:

Batman: The Complete Television Series
Hannibal: Season 2
Merlin: The Complete Series
Spartacus: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery
Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:

The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
Halloween: The Complete Collection
Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton (Pasadenia Playhouse)
The Wizard of Oz

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinteresttumblrby feather

About the Author

Shawn S. Lealos
Shawn is a film critic with over 25 years of experience in print and online media. He is a member of the Oklahoma Film Critics Circle and loves everything from critically acclaimed movies to B-level action flicks.
Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE
Google